1.866.467.0661

Get Ready to Celebrate the 2019 Toronto Film School Festival of Films

The countdown is on to the 2019 Toronto Film School Festival of Films.

 

This year’s annual free screening will take place on Aug. 22 at the Yonge-Dundas Cineplex – featuring 46 of the best short films, documentaries, commercials, and music videos created by Toronto Film School students and graduates over the past two years.

 

Yale Massey, co-director of TFS’s Film Production Diploma, said this year’s “exciting lineup” of 46 films and projects were culled from more 130 student submissions and 11 hours of content.

 

“Twenty-three judges from the television and film industry were involved in selecting the films that made it into this year’s screening and those that were nominated for awards,” Massey said.

 

“Most of our judges are not affiliated with the school at all, and I can assure that they were very impressed by the quality of the films. Several judges have informed me that the films coming out of our school are the best student films in the country.”

 

The Toronto Film School’s Festival of Films screening will take place on Thursday, Aug. 22 from 12 to 5 p.m. at the Yonge-Dundas Cineplex Cinema, 10 Dundas St. E., Auditorium 22. Entry is free of charge on a first-come, first-served basis.

 

Following the festival screening, the following awards will be announced during an invitation-only ceremony later in the evening:

 

Best Picture

About Mermaids and Sailors – Will Falks

Maria – Elena Rtishcheva

– Orbit – Jacob Ide

Poly – Yeimy Daza

– Pretty – Camille Lortie

 

Best Documentary

– Anarctic Alpha – Aryan Mojiri

– Big Waters – Yuliya Kornienko

– H20 + Me – Edber Vallejo Heredia

– Qal-Al-Quat – Murtaza Daud

– Sample: An Auditory Documentary – Martin Mauricio Contreras Q.

 

Best Director 

About Mermaids and Sailors – Will Falks

Maria – Elena Rtishcheva

– Orbit – Jacob Ide

Poly – Yeimy Daza

– Pretty – Camille Lortie

 

Best Producer 

About Mermaids and Sailors – Will Falks & Tatiana Mattos

Angels in the 6ix – Akwam Al Harash

In Memoriam – Carl Paulo Oliveros

– Orbit – Craig Meyers & Pouya Mirzaei

– You May Kiss the Bride – William Hoang

 

Best Male Performance 

– Amber – John Luciani

Now Serving – Matthew McDonald

– Project Vanish – Andrew Castonguay

– Roots – Michael Abram

– The Script – Anthony Roth

 

Best Female Performance 

– Amber – Chelsey Botelho

– Cranes – Christine Cortes

– Poly – Natalia Aranguren

– Poly – Bela Yafite Larbya

– Pretty – Kim Janveau

 

Best Screenplay 

– Amber – Gregory Przybyszewski & Chelsey Botelho

– Cranes – Christine Cortes

– Maria – Elena Rtishcheva

– The Script – Richard Jean and Maxim Baraliuc

You May Kiss the Bride – Reeth Mazumder

 

Best Cinematography 

About Mermaids & Sailors – Felipe D. Guzman

In Memoriam – Dylan Budnieski

My Name is Stutter – Felipe D. Guzman

Orbit – Nick Persaud

Poly – Artem Mykhailetskyi

 

Best Film Editing

About Mermaids & Sailors – Marie-Soleil Kielec & Will Falks

– Abra Ka Dabra – Rohit Singh Kathuria

Angels in the 6ix – Akwam Al Harash

– Maria – Francisco Gabriel Scena

– Roots – Antonio Pezoulas

 

Best Sound 

– Maria – Welsey “Welly” Woo

– Pretty – Kalvin Mallari & Alexis Varvagiannis

– Roots – Matthew Meszoly

– My Name is Stutter – Tamim Aoude

– The Script – Maxim Baraliuc

 

Best Visual Effects

– Algorithms – Will Dano

– Dreams – Maxim Baraliuc

– Orbit – Will Dano

About Mermaids & Sailors – Felipe D. Guzman, Marc St. Denis & Will Falks

– Angels in the 6ix – Akwam Al Harash

 

Best Production Design 

About Mermaids & Sailors – Will Falks & Yuliya Kornienko

– Linger A While – Felipe D. Guzman

– Orbit – Jacob Ide & Tatiana Flores

– The Canary Complex – Eunice Chung

– You May Kiss the Bride – Yuliya Kornienko

 

Best Music Video 

– Kaleidoscope Dream – Kendal Straughn

– No Copeo – Yeimy Daza

Your Body Talks – Zach Price

– OOH – Abel Padilla

– Chosen – Kendal Straughn

 

Best Commercial

– Gatorade – Kendal Straughn

– The Cowboy – Mike Wong

– A Message from the ANFBA – Cameron Wood

– Mental Health – Cameron Wood

– It’s Never Okay – William Martinez

U.R.N.A.H.S.T.I. – Kristian Moonesar

 

Motion Design Award

– Sameehan Gadkari

– Ivett Kecskes

– Jimmy Loyd Bringas

– Kasia Pichette

– Wynand Vanluttikhuizev

 

Best Graduating Video Game

– Jukai – Spring 2019

– Tournament of the Chosen – Winter 2019

– Last Drive – Fall 2018

– Ex-Caliber – Summer 2019